Alaska · Through Alaska Statutes 2025 (34th Legislature, 2025-2026)
AS 32.06.995: Definitions.
  1. Title 32. Partnership.
  2. Chapter 06. Uniform Partnership Act.
  3. Article 11. General Provisions.
In this chapter, unless the context indicates otherwise,
(1) “business” includes a trade, an occupation, or a profession;
(2) “commissioner” means the commissioner of commerce, community, and economic development;
(3) “debtor in bankruptcy” means a person who is the subject of
(A) an order for relief under 11 U.S.C. (Bankruptcy Code) or a comparable order under a successor statute of general application; or
(B) a comparable order under federal, state, or foreign law governing insolvency;
(4) “department” means the Department of Commerce, Community, and Economic Development;
(5) “distribution” means a transfer of money or other property from a partnership to a partner in the partner's capacity as a partner or to the partner's transferee;
(6) “domestic partnership” means a partnership whose internal relations are governed by the laws of this state;
(7) “foreign limited liability partnership” means a partnership that
(A) is formed under laws other than the laws of this state; and
(B) has the status of a limited liability partnership under those laws;
(8) “foreign partnership” means a partnership other than a domestic partnership;
(9) “limited liability partnership” or “domestic limited liability partnership” means a partnership that has filed a statement of qualification under AS 32.06.911 and does not have a similar statement in effect in another jurisdiction;
(10) “partnership” means an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit formed under AS 32.06.202, predecessor law, or a comparable law of another jurisdiction;
(11) “partnership agreement” means the agreement, whether written, oral, or implied, among the partners concerning the partnership, including amendments to the partnership agreement;
(12) “partnership at will” means a partnership in which the partners have not agreed to remain partners until the expiration of a definite term or the completion of a particular undertaking;
(13) “partnership interest” or “partner's interest in the partnership” means all of a partner's interests in the partnership, including the partner's transferable interest and all management and other rights;
(14) “person” means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or any other legal or commercial entity;
(15) “property” means all property, including real, personal, mixed, tangible, or intangible property, or an interest in property;
(16) “state” means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or a territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States;
(17) “statement” means a statement of partnership authority under AS 32.06.303, a statement of denial under AS 32.06.304, a statement of dissociation under AS 32.06.704, a statement of dissolution under AS 32.06.805, a statement of merger under AS 32.06.907, a statement of qualification under AS 32.06.911, a statement of foreign qualification under AS 32.06.922, or an amendment or cancellation of any of the foregoing;
(18) “surviving partnership” means a domestic or foreign partnership into which one or more domestic or foreign partnerships are merged, whether or not preexisting the merger or created by the merger;
(19) “transfer” includes an assignment, conveyance, lease, mortgage, deed, and encumbrance.