Arkansas · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-14-906: Penalties for violation of ordinances
  1. AR Code
  2. Title 14
  3. Chapter 14
  4. Subchapter 9
(a) Authority to Establish. (1) (A) A county quorum court may fix penalties for the violation of any ordinance, and these penalties may be enforced by the imposition of fines, forfeitures, and penalties on any person offending against or violating the ordinance. (B) The fine, forfeiture, or penalty shall be prescribed in each particular ordinance or in an ordinance prescribing fines, forfeitures, and penalties in general. (2) (A) A quorum court shall have power to provide, by ordinance, for the prosecution, recovery, and collection of the fines, forfeitures, and penalties. (B) (i) A quorum court shall not have the power to define an offense as a felony or to impose any fine or penalty in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000) for any one (1) specified offense or violation, or double that sum for each repetition of the offense or violation. (ii) If an act prohibited or rendered unlawful is, in its nature, continuous in respect to time, the fine or penalty for allowing the continuance thereof, in violation of the ordinance, shall not exceed five hundred dollars ($500) for each day that it may be unlawfully continued. (b) Disposition. All fines and penalties imposed for violation of any county ordinance shall be paid into the county general fund. Acts 1977, No. 742, § 95; A.S.A. 1947, § 17-4012; Acts 2009, No. 319, § 1.
(a) Authority to Establish. (1) (A) A county quorum court may fix penalties for the violation of any ordinance, and these penalties may be enforced by the imposition of fines, forfeitures, and penalties on any person offending against or violating the ordinance. (B) The fine, forfeiture, or penalty shall be prescribed in each particular ordinance or in an ordinance prescribing fines, forfeitures, and penalties in general. (2) (A) A quorum court shall have power to provide, by ordinance, for the prosecution, recovery, and collection of the fines, forfeitures, and penalties. (B) (i) A quorum court shall not have the power to define an offense as a felony or to impose any fine or penalty in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000) for any one (1) specified offense or violation, or double that sum for each repetition of the offense or violation. (ii) If an act prohibited or rendered unlawful is, in its nature, continuous in respect to time, the fine or penalty for allowing the continuance thereof, in violation of the ordinance, shall not exceed five hundred dollars ($500) for each day that it may be unlawfully continued.
(1) (A) A county quorum court may fix penalties for the violation of any ordinance, and these penalties may be enforced by the imposition of fines, forfeitures, and penalties on any person offending against or violating the ordinance. (B) The fine, forfeiture, or penalty shall be prescribed in each particular ordinance or in an ordinance prescribing fines, forfeitures, and penalties in general.
(A) A county quorum court may fix penalties for the violation of any ordinance, and these penalties may be enforced by the imposition of fines, forfeitures, and penalties on any person offending against or violating the ordinance.
(B) The fine, forfeiture, or penalty shall be prescribed in each particular ordinance or in an ordinance prescribing fines, forfeitures, and penalties in general.
ral.
(A) A county quorum court may fix penalties for the violation of any ordinance, and these penalties may be enforced by the imposition of fines, forfeitures, and penalties on any person offending against or violating the ordinance.
(B) The fine, forfeiture, or penalty shall be prescribed in each particular ordinance or in an ordinance prescribing fines, forfeitures, and penalties in general.
(2) (A) A quorum court shall have power to provide, by ordinance, for the prosecution, recovery, and collection of the fines, forfeitures, and penalties. (B) (i) A quorum court shall not have the power to define an offense as a felony or to impose any fine or penalty in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000) for any one (1) specified offense or violation, or double that sum for each repetition of the offense or violation. (ii) If an act prohibited or rendered unlawful is, in its nature, continuous in respect to time, the fine or penalty for allowing the continuance thereof, in violation of the ordinance, shall not exceed five hundred dollars ($500) for each day that it may be unlawfully continued.
(A) A quorum court shall have power to provide, by ordinance, for the prosecution, recovery, and collection of the fines, forfeitures, and penalties.
(B) (i) A quorum court shall not have the power to define an offense as a felony or to impose any fine or penalty in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000) for any one (1) specified offense or violation, or double that sum for each repetition of the offense or violation. (ii) If an act prohibited or rendered unlawful is, in its nature, continuous in respect to time, the fine or penalty for allowing the continuance thereof, in violation of the ordinance, shall not exceed five hundred dollars ($500) for each day that it may be unlawfully continued.
(i) A quorum court shall not have the power to define an offense as a felony or to impose any fine or penalty in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000) for any one (1) specified offense or violation, or double that sum for each repetition of the offense or violation.
(ii) If an act prohibited or rendered unlawful is, in its nature, continuous in respect to time, the fine or penalty for allowing the continuance thereof, in violation of the ordinance, shall not exceed five hundred dollars ($500) for each day that it may be unlawfully continued.
(b) Disposition. All fines and penalties imposed for violation of any county ordinance shall be paid into the county general fund.