Arkansas · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-112-102: Officers permitted to issue
  1. AR Code
  2. Title 16
  3. Chapter 112
  4. Subchapter 1
(a) (1) The writ of habeas corpus shall be issued upon proper application by a Justice of the Supreme Court or a judge of the circuit court. The power of the Supreme Court and circuit court to issue writs of habeas corpus shall be coextensive with the state. (2) (A) The county judge shall have power coextensive with his or her county in the absence of the circuit judge therefrom to issue, hear, and determine writs of habeas corpus on proper application of parties entitled thereto, in all cases and with like powers, in which the circuit judge may issue and determine a writ of habeas corpus. (B) However, no county judge shall have power to issue or hear any writ of habeas corpus in any case in which an indictment has been found by a grand jury. (b) If any officer enumerated in subsection (a) of this section shall, when legally applied to, refuse to issue the writ of habeas corpus to the petitioner, he or she shall forfeit and pay to the petitioner five hundred dollars ($500). Crim. Code, § 388; Acts 1871, No. 49, § 1 [388], p. 255; 1875, No. 100, § 1, p. 219; 1877, No. 2, § 1, p. 1; 1883, No. 93, § 1, p. 170; C. & M. Dig., §§ 5084, 5093; Pope's Dig., §§ 6347, 6356; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 34-1702, 34-1707; Acts 2003, No. 1185, § 232.
(a) (1) The writ of habeas corpus shall be issued upon proper application by a Justice of the Supreme Court or a judge of the circuit court. The power of the Supreme Court and circuit court to issue writs of habeas corpus shall be coextensive with the state. (2) (A) The county judge shall have power coextensive with his or her county in the absence of the circuit judge therefrom to issue, hear, and determine writs of habeas corpus on proper application of parties entitled thereto, in all cases and with like powers, in which the circuit judge may issue and determine a writ of habeas corpus. (B) However, no county judge shall have power to issue or hear any writ of habeas corpus in any case in which an indictment has been found by a grand jury.
(1) The writ of habeas corpus shall be issued upon proper application by a Justice of the Supreme Court or a judge of the circuit court. The power of the Supreme Court and circuit court to issue writs of habeas corpus shall be coextensive with the state.
(2) (A) The county judge shall have power coextensive with his or her county in the absence of the circuit judge therefrom to issue, hear, and determine writs of habeas corpus on proper application of parties entitled thereto, in all cases and with like powers, in which the circuit judge may issue and determine a writ of habeas corpus. (B) However, no county judge shall have power to issue or hear any writ of habeas corpus in any case in which an indictment has been found by a grand jury.
(A) The county judge shall have power coextensive with his or her county in the absence of the circuit judge therefrom to issue, hear, and determine writs of habeas corpus on proper application of parties entitled thereto, in all cases and with like powers, in which the circuit judge may issue and determine a writ of habeas corpus.
(B) However, no county judge shall have power to issue or hear any writ of habeas corpus in any case in which an indictment has been found by a grand jury.
(b) If any officer enumerated in subsection (a) of this section shall, when legally applied to, refuse to issue the writ of habeas corpus to the petitioner, he or she shall forfeit and pay to the petitioner five hundred dollars ($500).
Crim. Code, § 388; Acts 1871, No. 49, § 1 [388], p. 255; 1875, No. 100, § 1, p. 219; 1877, No. 2, § 1, p. 1; 1883, No. 93, § 1, p. 170; C. & M. Dig., §§ 5084, 5093; Pope's Dig., §§ 6347, 6356; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 34-1702, 34-1707; Acts 2003, No. 1185, § 232.