Arkansas · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-68-502: Selling, loaning, or displaying pornography to minors
  1. AR Code
  2. Title 5
  3. Chapter 68
  4. Subchapter 5
(a) It is unlawful for any person, including without limitation any person having custody, control, or supervision of any commercial establishment, to knowingly: (1) (A) Display material that is harmful to minors in such a way that the material is exposed to the view of a minor as part of the invited general public. (B) However, a person is deemed not to have displayed material harmful to minors if: (i) The material is kept behind devices commonly known as "blinder racks" so that the lower two-thirds (2/3) of the material is not exposed to view; or (ii) Material harmful to minors is not contained on the front cover, back cover, or binding of the displayed material; (2) (A) Sell, furnish, present, distribute, allow to view, or otherwise disseminate to a minor with or without consideration any material that is harmful to minors. (B) However, the prohibition under subdivision (a)(2)(A) of this section does not apply to any dissemination: (i) By a parent, guardian, or relative within the third degree of consanguinity of the minor; or (ii) With the consent of a parent or guardian of the minor; or (3) (A) Present to a minor or participate in presenting to a minor with or without consideration any performance that is harmful to minors. (B) However, the prohibition under subdivision (a)(3)(A) of this section does not apply to any dissemination: (i) By a parent, guardian, or relative within the third degree of consanguinity to the minor; or (ii) With the consent of a parent or guardian of the minor. (b) A violation of subsection (a) of this section is a Class B misdemeanor. Amended by Act 2015, No. 1263,§ 19, eff. 7/22/2015. Acts 1969, No. 133, § 2; A.S.A. 1947, § 41-3582; Acts 1999, No. 1263, § 2; 2003, No. 858, § 1; 2007, No. 579, § 1.
(a) It is unlawful for any person, including without limitation any person having custody, control, or supervision of any commercial establishment, to knowingly: (1) (A) Display material that is harmful to minors in such a way that the material is exposed to the view of a minor as part of the invited general public. (B) However, a person is deemed not to have displayed material harmful to minors if: (i) The material is kept behind devices commonly known as "blinder racks" so that the lower two-thirds (2/3) of the material is not exposed to view; or (ii) Material harmful to minors is not contained on the front cover, back cover, or binding of the displayed material; (2) (A) Sell, furnish, present, distribute, allow to view, or otherwise disseminate to a minor with or without consideration any material that is harmful to minors. (B) However, the prohibition under subdivision (a)(2)(A) of this section does not apply to any dissemination: (i) By a parent, guardian, or relative within the third degree of consanguinity of the minor; or (ii) With the consent of a parent or guardian of the minor; or (3) (A) Present to a minor or participate in presenting to a minor with or without consideration any performance that is harmful to minors. (B) However, the prohibition under subdivision (a)(3)(A) of this section does not apply to any dissemination: (i) By a parent, guardian, or relative within the third degree of consanguinity to the minor; or (ii) With the consent of a parent or guardian of the minor.
) Present to a minor or participate in presenting to a minor with or without consideration any performance that is harmful to minors. (B) However, the prohibition under subdivision (a)(3)(A) of this section does not apply to any dissemination: (i) By a parent, guardian, or relative within the third degree of consanguinity to the minor; or (ii) With the consent of a parent or guardian of the minor.
(1) (A) Display material that is harmful to minors in such a way that the material is exposed to the view of a minor as part of the invited general public. (B) However, a person is deemed not to have displayed material harmful to minors if: (i) The material is kept behind devices commonly known as "blinder racks" so that the lower two-thirds (2/3) of the material is not exposed to view; or (ii) Material harmful to minors is not contained on the front cover, back cover, or binding of the displayed material;
(A) Display material that is harmful to minors in such a way that the material is exposed to the view of a minor as part of the invited general public.
(B) However, a person is deemed not to have displayed material harmful to minors if: (i) The material is kept behind devices commonly known as "blinder racks" so that the lower two-thirds (2/3) of the material is not exposed to view; or (ii) Material harmful to minors is not contained on the front cover, back cover, or binding of the displayed material;
(i) The material is kept behind devices commonly known as "blinder racks" so that the lower two-thirds (2/3) of the material is not exposed to view; or
(ii) Material harmful to minors is not contained on the front cover, back cover, or binding of the displayed material;
(2) (A) Sell, furnish, present, distribute, allow to view, or otherwise disseminate to a minor with or without consideration any material that is harmful to minors. (B) However, the prohibition under subdivision (a)(2)(A) of this section does not apply to any dissemination: (i) By a parent, guardian, or relative within the third degree of consanguinity of the minor; or (ii) With the consent of a parent or guardian of the minor; or
(A) Sell, furnish, present, distribute, allow to view, or otherwise disseminate to a minor with or without consideration any material that is harmful to minors.
(B) However, the prohibition under subdivision (a)(2)(A) of this section does not apply to any dissemination: (i) By a parent, guardian, or relative within the third degree of consanguinity of the minor; or (ii) With the consent of a parent or guardian of the minor; or
(i) By a parent, guardian, or relative within the third degree of consanguinity of the minor; or
(ii) With the consent of a parent or guardian of the minor; or
(3) (A) Present to a minor or participate in presenting to a minor with or without consideration any performance that is harmful to minors. (B) However, the prohibition under subdivision (a)(3)(A) of this section does not apply to any dissemination: (i) By a parent, guardian, or relative within the third degree of consanguinity to the minor; or (ii) With the consent of a parent or guardian of the minor.
(A) Present to a minor or participate in presenting to a minor with or without consideration any performance that is harmful to minors.
(B) However, the prohibition under subdivision (a)(3)(A) of this section does not apply to any dissemination: (i) By a parent, guardian, or relative within the third degree of consanguinity to the minor; or (ii) With the consent of a parent or guardian of the minor.
(i) By a parent, guardian, or relative within the third degree of consanguinity to the minor; or
(ii) With the consent of a parent or guardian of the minor.
(b) A violation of subsection (a) of this section is a Class B misdemeanor.