Arkansas · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-74-107: Unlawful discharge of a firearm from a vehicle
  1. AR Code
  2. Title 5
  3. Chapter 74
  4. Subchapter 1
(a) (1) A person commits unlawful discharge of a firearm from a vehicle in the first degree if he or she knowingly discharges a firearm from a vehicle and by the discharge of the firearm causes death or serious physical injury to another person. (2) Unlawful discharge of a firearm from a vehicle in the first degree is a Class Y felony. (b) (1) A person commits unlawful discharge of a firearm from a vehicle in the second degree if he or she recklessly discharges a firearm from a vehicle in a manner that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to another person or property damage to a home, residence, or other occupiable structure. (2) Unlawful discharge of a firearm from a vehicle in the second degree is a Class B felony. (c) (1) (A) Any vehicle or property used by the owner, or anyone acting with the knowledge and consent of the owner, to facilitate a violation of this section is subject to forfeiture. (B) Subdivision (c)(1)(A) of this section is a new and independent ground for forfeiture. (2) (A) Property that is forfeitable based on this section is forfeited pursuant to and in accordance with the procedures for forfeiture in § 5-64-505 . (B) The reference in subdivision (c)(2)(A) of this section to § 5-64-505 is procedural only, and it is not a defense to forfeiture under this section that the discharge of a firearm did not involve a controlled substance. Amended by Act 2017, No. 333,§ 6, eff. 8/1/2017. Acts 1993, No. 1002, § 1.
(a) (1) A person commits unlawful discharge of a firearm from a vehicle in the first degree if he or she knowingly discharges a firearm from a vehicle and by the discharge of the firearm causes death or serious physical injury to another person. (2) Unlawful discharge of a firearm from a vehicle in the first degree is a Class Y felony.
(1) A person commits unlawful discharge of a firearm from a vehicle in the first degree if he or she knowingly discharges a firearm from a vehicle and by the discharge of the firearm causes death or serious physical injury to another person.
(2) Unlawful discharge of a firearm from a vehicle in the first degree is a Class Y felony.
(b) (1) A person commits unlawful discharge of a firearm from a vehicle in the second degree if he or she recklessly discharges a firearm from a vehicle in a manner that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to another person or property damage to a home, residence, or other occupiable structure. (2) Unlawful discharge of a firearm from a vehicle in the second degree is a Class B felony.
(1) A person commits unlawful discharge of a firearm from a vehicle in the second degree if he or she recklessly discharges a firearm from a vehicle in a manner that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to another person or property damage to a home, residence, or other occupiable structure.
(2) Unlawful discharge of a firearm from a vehicle in the second degree is a Class B felony.
ny.
(1) A person commits unlawful discharge of a firearm from a vehicle in the second degree if he or she recklessly discharges a firearm from a vehicle in a manner that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to another person or property damage to a home, residence, or other occupiable structure.
(2) Unlawful discharge of a firearm from a vehicle in the second degree is a Class B felony.
(c) (1) (A) Any vehicle or property used by the owner, or anyone acting with the knowledge and consent of the owner, to facilitate a violation of this section is subject to forfeiture. (B) Subdivision (c)(1)(A) of this section is a new and independent ground for forfeiture. (2) (A) Property that is forfeitable based on this section is forfeited pursuant to and in accordance with the procedures for forfeiture in § 5-64-505 . (B) The reference in subdivision (c)(2)(A) of this section to § 5-64-505 is procedural only, and it is not a defense to forfeiture under this section that the discharge of a firearm did not involve a controlled substance.
(1) (A) Any vehicle or property used by the owner, or anyone acting with the knowledge and consent of the owner, to facilitate a violation of this section is subject to forfeiture. (B) Subdivision (c)(1)(A) of this section is a new and independent ground for forfeiture.
(A) Any vehicle or property used by the owner, or anyone acting with the knowledge and consent of the owner, to facilitate a violation of this section is subject to forfeiture.
(B) Subdivision (c)(1)(A) of this section is a new and independent ground for forfeiture.
(2) (A) Property that is forfeitable based on this section is forfeited pursuant to and in accordance with the procedures for forfeiture in § 5-64-505 . (B) The reference in subdivision (c)(2)(A) of this section to § 5-64-505 is procedural only, and it is not a defense to forfeiture under this section that the discharge of a firearm did not involve a controlled substance.
(A) Property that is forfeitable based on this section is forfeited pursuant to and in accordance with the procedures for forfeiture in § 5-64-505 .
(B) The reference in subdivision (c)(2)(A) of this section to § 5-64-505 is procedural only, and it is not a defense to forfeiture under this section that the discharge of a firearm did not involve a controlled substance.