California · Through 2026-09-13
CIV § 1057.6
  1. Civil Code - CIV
  2. DIVISION 2. PROPERTY [654. - 1422.]
  3. PART 4. ACQUISITION OF PROPERTY [1000. - 1422.]
  4. TITLE 4. TRANSFER [1039. - 1231.]
  5. CHAPTER 1. Transfers in General [1039. - 1090.5.]
  6. ARTICLE 3. Mode of Transfer [1052. - 1059.]
In an escrow transaction for the purchase or simultaneous exchange of real property, where a policy of title insurance will not be issued to the buyer or to the parties to the exchange, the following notice shall be provided in a separate document to the buyer or parties exchanging real property, which shall be signed and acknowledged by them:
“IMPORTANT: IN A PURCHASE OR EXCHANGE OF REAL PROPERTY, IT MAY BE ADVISABLE TO OBTAIN TITLE INSURANCE IN CONNECTION WITH THE CLOSE OF ESCROW SINCE THERE MAY BE PRIOR RECORDED LIENS AND ENCUMBRANCES WHICH AFFECT YOUR INTEREST IN THE PROPERTY BEING ACQUIRED. A NEW POLICY OF TITLE INSURANCE SHOULD BE OBTAINED IN ORDER TO ENSURE YOUR INTEREST IN THE PROPERTY THAT YOU ARE ACQUIRING.”