California · Through 2026-09-13
EVID § 1223
  1. Evidence Code - EVID
  2. DIVISION 10. HEARSAY EVIDENCE [1200. - 1390.]
  3. CHAPTER 2. Exceptions to the Hearsay Rule [1220. - 1390.]
  4. ARTICLE 1. Confessions and Admissions [1220. - 1228.1.]
Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if:
(a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy;
(b) The statement was made prior to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy; and
(c) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the facts specified in subdivisions (a) and (b) or, in the court’s discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence.