EVID § 1330
- Evidence Code - EVID
- DIVISION 10. HEARSAY EVIDENCE [1200. - 1390.]
- CHAPTER 2. Exceptions to the Hearsay Rule [1220. - 1390.]
- ARTICLE 13. Dispositive Instruments and Ancient Writings [1330. - 1331.]
Evidence of a statement contained in a deed of conveyance or a will or other writing purporting to affect an interest in real or personal property is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if:
(a) The matter stated was relevant to the purpose of the writing;
(b) The matter stated would be relevant to an issue as to an interest in the property; and
(c) The dealings with the property since the statement was made have not been inconsistent with the truth of the statement.