California · Through 2026-09-13
FAM § 2251
  1. Family Code - FAM
  2. DIVISION 6. NULLITY, DISSOLUTION, AND LEGAL SEPARATION [2000. - 2452.]
  3. PART 2. JUDICIAL DETERMINATION OF VOID OR VOIDABLE MARRIAGE [2200. - 2255.]
  4. CHAPTER 3. Procedural Provisions [2250. - 2255.]
(a) If a determination is made that a marriage is void or voidable and the court finds that either party or both parties believed in good faith that the marriage was valid, the court shall:
(1) Declare the party or parties, who believed in good faith that the marriage was valid, to have the status of a putative spouse.
(2) If the division of property is in issue, divide, in accordance with Division 7 (commencing with Section 2500), that property acquired during the union that would have been community property or quasi-community property if the union had not been void or voidable, only upon request of a party who is declared a putative spouse under paragraph (1). This property is known as “quasi-marital property.”
(b) If the court expressly reserves jurisdiction, it may make the property division at a time after the judgment.