PRC § 5096.342
- Public Resources Code - PRC
- DIVISION 5. PARKS AND MONUMENTS [5001. - 5877.]
- CHAPTER 1.692. Safe Neighborhood Parks, Clean Water, Clean Air, and Coastal Protection Bond Act of 2000 (The Villaraigosa-Keeley Act) [5096.300. - 5096.372.]
- ARTICLE 4. Grant Program [5096.331. - 5096.345.]
(a) Grant funds appropriated pursuant to subdivisions (f), (g), (h), (i), and (l) of Section 5096.310 may be expended by the grantee only for projects on lands owned by, or subject to a lease or other interest held by, the grantee.
(b) If a grant applicant does not have fee title to the lands, the applicant shall demonstrate to the satisfaction of the department that the proposed project will provide public benefits that are commensurate with the type and duration of the interest in land that is held by the applicant.