C.R.S. § 11-51-606: Conduct of proceedings - cease-and-desist orders - consent orders - summary orders - issued by securities commissioner - rules.
- Title 11 - FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
- Article 51 - Securities
* * *
(c) A person to whom a preliminary cease-and-desist order has been entered pursuant to subsection (1.5)(a) of this section shall be promptly notified by the division of securities of the entry of the order, along with a copy of the order, the factual and legal basis for the order, and a notice that the order will become final if the person does not request a hearing within fifteen days after the order is issued. The securities commissioner may serve the notice to the person that is the subject of the order by United States mail, postage prepaid, to the last-known address of the person, by personal service; by facsimile transmission; or as may be practicable. Mailing or facsimile transmission of an order or other documents under this subsection (1.5), or personal service of the order or associated documents, constitutes notice of the preliminary cease-and-desist order to the person.
(d) (I) If timely requested, a hearing on a preliminary cease-and-desist order shall be commenced within forty-five calendar days following the date of the preliminary cease-and-desist order. The hearing may be continued by agreement of all of the parties based upon the complexity of the matter, number of parties to the matter, and legal issues presented in the matter, but the hearing must commence no later than sixty calendar days following the request for a hearing.
(II) If a person against whom a preliminary cease-and-desist order has been issued pursuant to subsection (1.5)(a) of this section does not appear at a hearing, the preliminary cease-and-desist order becomes final without entering findings of fact or making conclusions of law.
(III) At a hearing held pursuant to this subsection (1.5)(d), the securities board or an administrative law judge shall, pursuant to the rules and procedures adopted by the securities commissioner, take evidence and hear arguments from the division of securities and the person against whom the preliminary cease-and-desist order has been issued. Based on the evidence entered and arguments heard at the hearing, the securities board or administrative law judge shall enter findings of fact, conclusions of law, and an initial decision recommending to the securities commissioner that a final order be entered affirming, denying, vacating, or otherwise modifying the preliminary cease-and-desist order. The initial decision must be issued within ten days after the conclusion of the hearing provided pursuant to this subsection (1.5)(d) and must be promptly delivered to the securities commissioner.
(IV) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2026.)
(V) The securities commissioner shall provide notice of a final order within ten calendar days after receiving the initial decision, in the manner set forth in subsection (1.5)(c) of this section, to each person against whom the order has been entered. The final order entered pursuant to this subsection (1.5)(d) is effective when issued and is a final order for purposes of judicial review pursuant to section 11-51-607.
(2) (a) Whenever it appears to the securities commissioner, based upon sufficient evidence presented to the securities commissioner in a stipulation between an officer or employee of the division of securities and any person, that such person has engaged in or is about to engage in any act or practice constituting a violation of any provision of this article, any rule promulgated pursuant to this article, or any order issued under this article, or any act or practice constituting grounds for administrative sanction under this article, the securities commissioner may issue a consent order against such person.
(b) In any consent order issued pursuant to this subsection (2), the securities commissioner may:
(I) Prohibit the respondent from any further violation of any provision, rule, or order under this article that is alleged in the stipulation to have been violated or from engaging in the conduct alleged in the stipulation as grounds for sanction under this article; and
(II) Impose conditions, limitations, or sanctions as stipulated.
(3) (a) If it appears to the securities commissioner, based upon sufficient evidence as presented in a petition by an officer or employee of the division of securities, that, in the case of a registration statement subject to the escrow provisions in section 11-51-302 (5) or (6), there has been a violation of such escrow provisions, or, in the case of any registration statement under section 11-51-304, any of the grounds specified in section 11-51-306 (1) exist, the securities commissioner may enter a summary stop order postponing or suspending the effectiveness of the registration statement.
(b) If it appears to the securities commissioner, based upon sufficient evidence as presented in a petition by an officer or employee of the division of securities, that sufficient grounds exist under section 11-51-310 (1), the securities commissioner may enter a summary order under section 11-51-310 (1)(b) suspending the exemption from securities registration under section 11-51-307 (1)(g) as to a specified security or issuer pending final determination of a proceeding under that section.
(c) No summary order may be entered pursuant to this subsection (3) unless the securities commissioner determines, in addition to the findings required under section 11-51-704 (2), that immediate issuance of such summary order is imperatively necessary for the protection of investors. An order issued pursuant to this subsection (3) is effective when entered and shall be accompanied by a brief statement of findings of fact and conclusions of law.
(d) Upon entering a summary order, the securities commissioner shall promptly notify each person against whom it has been entered of its entry and the basis therefor by providing to each such person at such person's last-known mailing address a copy of the order and the accompanying findings of fact and conclusions of law.
* * *