C.R.S. § 11-51-606: Conduct of proceedings - cease-and-desist orders - consent orders - summary orders - issued by securities commissioner - rules.
- Title 11 - FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
- Article 51 - Securities
- Part 6 - ENFORCEMENT AND CIVIL LIABILITY
(1) Any administrative proceeding under this article shall be conducted pursuant to the provisions of sections 24-4-104 and 24-4-105, C.R.S.; except that section 24-4-104 (3), C.R.S., shall not apply to any proceeding conducted pursuant to this article. Except as specified in paragraph (d) of subsection (1.5) or paragraph (e) of subsection (3) of this section, the securities commissioner shall refer the conduct of all hearings to an administrative law judge appointed pursuant to part 10 of article 30 of title 24, C.R.S., or a panel of the securities board in the discretion of the securities commissioner, based upon the complexity of the matter, number of parties to the matter, and legal issues presented in the matter. Every hearing in an administrative proceeding shall be public unless the securities commissioner, in the securities commissioner's discretion, grants a request joined in by all the respondents that the hearing be conducted privately.
(1.5) (a) (I) If the securities commissioner determines, based upon sufficient evidence as presented in a petition by an officer or employee of the division of securities, that a person has committed or may commit an act or practice listed in subsection (1.5)(b) of this section, then, in addition to any specific powers granted under this article 51, the securities commissioner may issue to the person a preliminary cease-and-desist order.
(II) A person that is the subject of a preliminary cease-and-desist order issued pursuant to subsection (1.5)(a)(I) of this section may request a hearing within fifteen days after the issuance of the preliminary cease-and-desist order to determine if the order should be made final. If the person that is the subject of the preliminary cease-and-desist order does not request a hearing within fifteen days after the date the preliminary cease-and-desist order was issued, the preliminary cease-and-desist order becomes a final cease-and-desist order. If the person that is the subject of the preliminary cease-and-desist order timely requests a hearing, the commissioner shall notify the chairperson of the securities board or an administrative law judge, who shall set a date within forty-five days after the issuance of the preliminary cease-and-desist order for the hearing on the preliminary cease-and-desist order before the securities board or administrative law judge as provided in subsection (1.5)(d) of this section.
(III) A person that is the subject of a preliminary cease-and-desist order issued pursuant to subsection (1.5)(a)(I) of this section shall obey the order until the order either becomes final in accordance with subsection (1.5)(a)(II) of this section or is vacated. The person that is the subject of a final cease-and-desist order shall obey the order.
(b) The securities commissioner may take action pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (1.5) with regard to any of the following acts or practices:
(I) The sale of a security is subject to registration under this article and the security is being offered or has been offered or sold in violation of section 11-51-301, or any rule or order under said section;
(II) Any person has engaged or is about to engage in the offer or sale of a security or any other act or practice in violation of section 11-51-401 or any rule or order under said section;
(III) Any person has engaged or is about to engage in the offer or sale of a security or any other act or practice in violation of section 11-51-501 or any rule or order under said section;
(IV) Any person has engaged or is about to engage in any act or practice in violation of any provision of article 53 of this title; or
(V) Any person has violated or is about to violate any order previously entered by the securities commissioner.
(c) A person to whom a preliminary cease-and-desist order has been entered pursuant to subsection (1.5)(a) of this section shall be promptly notified by the division of securities of the entry of the order, along with a copy of the order, the factual and legal basis for the order, and a notice that the order will become final if the person does not request a hearing within fifteen days after the order is issued. The securities commissioner may serve the notice to the person that is the subject of the order by United States mail, postage prepaid, to the last-known address of the person, by personal service; by facsimile transmission; or as may be practicable. Mailing or facsimile transmission of an order or other documents under this subsection (1.5), or personal service of the order or associated documents, constitutes notice of the preliminary cease-and-desist order to the person.
(d) (I) If timely requested, a hearing on a preliminary cease-and-desist order shall be commenced within forty-five calendar days following the date of the preliminary cease-and-desist order. The hearing may be continued by agreement of all of the parties based upon the complexity of the matter, number of parties to the matter, and legal issues presented in the matter, but the hearing must commence no later than sixty calendar days following the request for a hearing.
(II) If a person against whom a preliminary cease-and-desist order has been issued pursuant to subsection (1.5)(a) of this section does not appear at a hearing, the preliminary cease-and-desist order becomes final without entering findings of fact or making conclusions of law.
* * *