C.R.S. § 13-21-1104: Actions against food providers that comply with applicable state and federal laws - exemptions.
- Title 13 - COURTS AND COURT PROCEDURE
- Article 21 - Damages
- Part 11 - COMMONSENSE CONSUMPTION ACT
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2) of this section, a manufacturer, packer, distributor, carrier, holder, or seller of a food, or an association of one or more such entities, shall not be subject to civil liability for any claim arising from weight gain, obesity, a health condition associated with weight gain or obesity, or other injury caused by or likely to result from the long-term consumption of the food.
(2) The provisions of subsection (1) of this section shall not preclude civil liability of a manufacturer, packer, distributor, carrier, holder, or seller of a food in cases in which a claim of injury not related to weight gain, obesity, or a health condition associated with weight gain or obesity is based on a material violation of a composition, branding, or labeling standard prescribed by state or federal law and the claimed injury was actual and proximately caused by such violation.