Colorado · Through Colorado Revised Statutes 2026
C.R.S. § 13-4-102.1: Interlocutory appeals of determinations of questions of law in civil cases.
  1. Title 13 - COURTS AND COURT PROCEDURE
  2. Article 4 - Court of Appeals
(1) The court of appeals, under rules promulgated by the Colorado supreme court, may permit an interlocutory appeal of a certified question of law in a civil matter from a district court or the probate court of the city and county of Denver if:
(a) The trial court certifies that immediate review may promote a more orderly disposition or establish a final disposition of the litigation; and
(b) The order involves a controlling and unresolved question of law.
(2) A majority of the judges who are in regular active service on the court of appeals and who are not disqualified may, if approved by rules promulgated by the Colorado supreme court, order that an interlocutory appeal permitted by the court of appeals be heard or reheard by the court of appeals en banc.