Colorado · Through Colorado Revised Statutes 2026
C.R.S. § 16-8.5-105: Competency evaluations, locations, time frames, and report.
  1. Title 16 - CRIMINAL PROCEEDINGS
  2. Article 8.5 - Competency to Proceed
* * *
introduced by the defendant with regard to the defendant's competency.
(3) To aid in forming an opinion of the defendant's competency, it is permissible in the course of a competency evaluation pursuant to this section to use the defendant's confessions and admissions and any other evidence of the circumstances surrounding the commission of the offense, as well as the defendant's medical and social history, in questioning the defendant. When the defendant is noncooperative with the competency evaluator or personnel providing ancillary services, the competency evaluator may render an opinion of the defendant's competency based upon confessions, admissions, and any other evidence of the circumstances surrounding the commission of the offense, as well as the defendant's known medical and social history, and the opinion may be admissible into evidence at the defendant's competency or restoration hearing.
(4) The competency evaluator shall prepare a written report of the competency evaluation, and CDHS shall electronically deliver the report to the court as ordered using an e-filing system record in the matter. Without reducing any other timelines set forth in this article 8.5, the competency evaluator shall provide the written report to the court within fourteen days after finishing meeting, or attempting to meet, with the defendant to evaluate the defendant's competency.
(5) The competency evaluation and report must include, but are not limited to:
(a) The name of each physician, psychologist, or other expert who examined the defendant;
(b) A description of the nature, content, extent, and results of the competency evaluation and any tests conducted, which must include, but is not limited to, the information reviewed and relied upon in conducting the competency evaluation and specific tests conducted by the competency evaluator;
(c) The competency evaluator's opinion as to whether the defendant currently suffers from a mental disability or developmental disability, or both. If the opinion is that the defendant suffers from a mental disability or developmental disability, then the report must include an opinion as to the diagnosis and the prognosis of the defendant's mental disability or developmental disability.
(d) The competency evaluator's opinion as to whether the defendant is competent to proceed or incompetent to proceed. If the opinion is that the defendant is incompetent to proceed, then the report must include:
(I) (A) The competency evaluator's opinion as to whether the defendant is restorable or unrestorable. As part of forming the opinion, the competency evaluator shall use due diligence in reviewing and summarizing any prior competency opinions regarding the defendant. If the opinion regarding restorability differs from opinions in past evaluations of the defendant, the competency evaluator shall explain the basis for the competency evaluator's differing opinions.
(B) The competency evaluator's opinion as to whether the defendant poses a substantial risk of serious harm to others, as defined in section 27-65-102, if the opinion is that the defendant is unrestorable and the defendant is either charged with homicide pursuant to part 1 of article 3 of title 18; a crime of violence, as defined in section 18-1.3-406 (2); or a felony that constitutes unlawful sexual behavior, as defined in section 16-22-102; or the district attorney provided notice that the district attorney is aware of an act described in section 16-8.5-118 (6)(b)(I) that is not charged in the current case the defendant is alleged to have committed
* * *