Colorado · Through Colorado Revised Statutes 2026
C.R.S. § 18-1-1102: Scope.
  1. Title 18 - CRIMINAL CODE
  2. Article 1 - Provisions Applicable to Offenses Generally
  3. Part 11 - PRESERVATION OF DNA EVIDENCE
(1) The provisions of this part 11 shall apply to the preservation of DNA evidence only when:
(a) The investigation of a felony does not result in or has not resulted in charges being filed; or
(b) The filed charges resulted in a conviction for a class 1 felony or for a sex offense that carries an indeterminate sentence pursuant to section 18-1.3-1004; or
(c) The filed charges resulted in a conviction for a felony not covered by paragraph (b) of this subsection (1); or
(d) The filed charges resulted in a conviction for any offense not covered by paragraphs (b) and (c) of this subsection (1), and at least one of the charges filed involved a sex offense as defined in section 18-1.3-1003 (5).
(2) For purposes of subsection (1) of this section, conviction shall include a verdict of guilty by a judge or jury, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a deferred judgment and sentence. For purposes of paragraph (d) of subsection (1) of this section, conviction shall also include a juvenile delinquent adjudication or deferred adjudication.
(3) This part 11 does not impose a statutory duty to retain or store evidence other than in the situations described in this section.