C.R.S. § 24-31-101: Powers and duties of attorney general - services related to supporting outside counsel - rules - notice to the revisor of statutes - repeal.
- Title 24 - GOVERNMENT - STATE
- Article 31 - Department of Law
- Part 1 - ATTORNEY GENERAL
(1) The attorney general:
(a) Shall act as the chief legal representative of the state and be the legal counsel and advisor of each department, division, office, board, commission, bureau, and agency of state government but shall not provide legal counsel to the legislative branch except for the state auditor in accordance with section 2-3-104.5;
(b) Shall appear for the state and prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings, civil and criminal, in which the state is a party or is interested when required to do so by the governor;
(c) Shall prosecute and defend for the state all causes in the appellate courts in which the state is a party or is interested;
(d) Shall give his or her opinion in writing upon all questions of law submitted to the attorney general by the:
(I) General assembly, or either the house of representatives or the senate;
(II) Governor;
(III) Lieutenant governor;
(IV) Secretary of state;
(V) State treasurer;
(VI) Executive director of the department of revenue; or
(VII) Commissioner of education.
(e) Shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the relevant district attorney over part 4 of article 120 of title 12;
(f) May appoint deputy attorneys general and assistant attorneys general for the efficient administration and supervision of department divisions and offices specified in section 24-31-102;
(g) May, at his or her sole discretion, appoint special assistant attorneys general to provide legal services to state agencies except as otherwise provided in section 24-31-111 (5);
(h) Shall, at the request of the governor, secretary of state, state treasurer, executive director of the department of revenue, or commissioner of education, prosecute and defend all suits relating to matters connected with their departments;
(i) May independently initiate and bring civil and criminal actions to enforce state laws, including actions brought pursuant to:
(I) The "Colorado Antitrust Act of 1992" or the "Colorado State Antitrust Act of 2023", article 4 of title 6;
(II) The "Colorado Consumer Protection Act", article 1 of title 6;
(III) The "Unfair Practices Act", article 2 of title 6;
(IV) Article 12 of title 6;
(V) Section 6-1-110;
(VI) Section 11-51-603.5;
(VII) Section 11-61-102;
(VIII) Section 24-34-505.5;
(IX) Section 25.5-4-306;
(X) Article 4 of title 8, subject to section 24-31-1303 (2);
(XI) The "Colorado Employment Security Act", articles 70 to 82 of title 8, subject to section 24-31-1303 (1);
(XII) The "Immigrant Tenant Protection Act" in part 12 of article 12 of title 38;
(XIII) The "Mobile Home Park Act" in part 2 of article 12 of title 38;
(XIV) The "Mobile Home Park Act Dispute Resolution and Enforcement Program" in part 11 of article 12 of title 38;
(XV) Part 1 of article 12 of title 38;
(XVI) Part 7 of article 12 of title 38;
* * *