Colorado · Through Colorado Revised Statutes 2026
C.R.S. § 25.5-4-305: False medicaid claims - liability for certain acts - false medicaid claims recovery fund.
  1. Title 25.5 - HEALTH CARE POLICY AND FINANCING
* * *
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2) of this section, a person is liable to the state for a civil penalty of not less than five thousand five hundred dollars and not more than eleven thousand dollars; except that these upper and lower limits on liability shall automatically increase to equal the civil penalty allowed under the federal "False Claims Act", 31 U.S.C. sec. 3729, et seq., if and as the penalties in such federal act may be adjusted for inflation as described in said act in accordance with the federal "Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act of 1990", Pub. L. No. 101-410, plus three times the amount of damages that the state sustains because of the act of that person, if the person:
(a) Knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval;
(b) Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim;
(c) Has possession, custody, or control of property or money used, or to be used, by the state in connection with the "Colorado Medical Assistance Act"and knowingly delivers, or causes to be delivered, less than all of the money or property;
(d) Authorizes the making or delivery of a document certifying receipt of property used, or to be used, by the state in connection with the "Colorado Medical Assistance Act" and, intending to defraud the state, makes or delivers the receipt without completely knowing that the information on the receipt is true;
(e) Knowingly buys, or receives as a pledge of an obligation or debt, public property from an officer or employee of the state in connection with the "Colorado Medical Assistance Act" who lawfully may not sell or pledge the property;
(f) Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state in connection with the "Colorado Medical Assistance Act", or knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state in connection with the "Colorado Medical Assistance Act";
* * *