Colorado · Through Colorado Revised Statutes 2026
C.R.S. § 4-2-314: Implied warranty - merchantability - usage of trade.
  1. Title 4 - UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
  2. Article 2 - Sales
  3. Part 3 - GENERAL OBLIGATION AND CONSTRUCTION OF CONTRACT
(1) Unless excluded or modified (section 4-2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section, the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.
(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as:
(a) Pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
(b) In the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and
(c) Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and
(d) Run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality, and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and
(e) Are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and
(f) Conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.
(3) Unless excluded or modified (section 4-2-316), other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.