Colorado · Through Colorado Revised Statutes 2026
C.R.S. § 8-43-215: Orders.
  1. Title 8 - LABOR AND INDUSTRY
  2. Article 43 - Procedure
  3. Part 2 - SETTLEMENT AND HEARING PROCEDURES
(1) No more than fifteen working days after the conclusion of a hearing, the administrative law judge or director shall issue a written order allowing or denying the claim. The written order must either be a summary order or a full order. A full order must contain specific findings of fact and conclusions of law. If compensation benefits are granted, the written order must specify the amounts of the compensation benefits, the disability for which compensation benefits are granted, by whom and to whom such benefits are to be paid, and the method and time of the payments. A certificate of service and a copy of the written order shall be served upon each of the parties in interest or their representatives, the original of which is a part of the records in the case. If an administrative law judge has issued a summary order, a party dissatisfied with the order may make a written request for a full order within ten working days after the date of service of the summary order. The request is a prerequisite to review under section 8-43-301. If a request for a full order is made, the administrative law judge has ten working days after receipt of the request to issue the order. A full order shall be entered as the final award of the administrative law judge or director subject to review as provided in this article 43.
(2) Repealed.