Connecticut · Through Revised to January 1, 2026 (2026 Supplement to the General Statutes of Connecticut, applied over the base revision of January 1, 2025)
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-222: Reckless driving.
  1. TITLE 14. MOTOR VEHICLES. USE OF THE HIGHWAY BY VEHICLES. GASOLINE
  2. CHAPTER 248. VEHICLE HIGHWAY USE
(a)(1) No person shall operate any motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state, or any road of any specially chartered municipal association or of any district organized under the provisions of chapter 105, a purpose of which is the construction and maintenance of roads and sidewalks, or in any parking area for ten cars or more or upon any private road on which a speed limit has been established in accordance with the provisions of section 14-218a or section 14-307a or upon any school property recklessly, having regard to the width, traffic and use of such highway, road, school property or parking area, the intersection of streets and the weather conditions. The operation of a motor vehicle upon any such highway, road or parking area for ten cars or more at such a rate of speed as to endanger the life of any person other than the operator of such motor vehicle, or the operation, downgrade, upon any highway, of any motor vehicle with a commercial registration with the clutch or gears disengaged, or the operation knowingly of a motor vehicle with defective mechanism, shall constitute a violation of the provisions of this subsection. The operation of a motor vehicle upon any such highway, road or parking area for ten cars or more at a rate of speed greater than eighty-five miles per hour but not greater than one hundred miles per hour shall constitute a violation of the provisions of this subsection.
(2) Any person who violates any provision of subdivision (1) of this subsection shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than three hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days or be both fined and imprisoned for the first offense and for each subsequent offense shall be fined not more than six hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or be both fined and imprisoned.
(b) (1) No person shall operate any motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state, or any road of any specially chartered municipal association or of any district organized under the provisions of chapter 105, a purpose of which is the construction and maintenance of roads and sidewalks, or in any parking area for ten cars or more or upon any private road on which a speed limit has been established in accordance with the provisions of section 14-218a or 14-307a or upon any school property at a rate of speed greater than one hundred miles per hour.
(2) Any person who violates subdivision (1) of this subsection shall be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than six hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days or be both fined and imprisoned for the first offense and for each subsequent offense shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or be both fined and imprisoned.
(3) Any police officer who arrests a person for a violation of subdivision (1) of this subsection, who has previously been convicted of a violation of subdivision (1) of this subsection, shall cause the motor vehicle such person was operating at the time of the current offense to be impounded for a period of forty-eight hours after such arrest. The owner of such motor vehicle may reclaim such motor vehicle after the expiration of such forty-eight-hour period upon payment of all towing and storage costs.
(c) No person shall be subject to prosecution because of the same offense for a violation of both (1) subsection (a) or (b) of this section, and (2) subsection (a) of section 14-219.