Connecticut · Through Revised to January 1, 2026 (2026 Supplement to the General Statutes of Connecticut, applied over the base revision of January 1, 2025)
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-544: (Formerly Sec. 17-206e). Placement of patient in seclusion or mechanical restraint. Medication not to be used as substitute for habilitation.
  1. TITLE 17a. SOCIAL AND HUMAN SERVICES AND RESOURCES
  2. CHAPTER 319i*. PERSONS WITH PSYCHIATRIC DISABILITIES
  3. PART III*. PATIENTS' RIGHTS
(a) No patient may be placed involuntarily in seclusion or a mechanical restraint unless necessary because there is imminent physical danger to the patient or others and a physician so orders. A written memorandum of such order, and the reasons therefor, shall be placed in the patient's permanent clinical record within twenty-four hours.
(b) Medication shall not be used as a substitute for an habilitation program.