Connecticut · Through Revised to January 1, 2026 (2026 Supplement to the General Statutes of Connecticut, applied over the base revision of January 1, 2025)
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22-231: Grounds for refusal, suspension or revocation of license.
  1. TITLE 22. AGRICULTURE. DOMESTIC ANIMALS
  2. CHAPTER 431. MILK INDUSTRY
  3. PART I. MILK MARKETING ACT
The Commissioner of Agriculture may refuse to grant or renew a license, or may suspend, revoke or refuse to transfer a license already granted, after the commissioner has determined that the applicant or dealer: (1) Has failed to comply, or has been a responsible member or officer of a partnership or corporation which failed to comply, with any provision of this part or any order, ruling, regulation or direction issued hereunder; (2) has insufficient financial responsibility, personnel or equipment to properly to conduct the milk business; (3) is a person, partnership, corporation or other business entity, in which any individual holding a material position, interest or power of control has previously been responsible in whole or in part for any act on account of which a license was or may be denied, suspended or revoked under the provisions of this part; (4) has failed to file a bond required by the commissioner under the provisions of this part; (5) if located out of the state, has failed to obtain a satisfactory milk sanitation compliance rating from a certified state milk sanitation rating officer; (6) is not in compliance with all laws and regulations of the state pertaining to health and sanitation in the production, processing, handling or sale of milk; (7) has rejected, without reasonable cause, any milk purchased from a producer, or has refused to accept, without either reasonable cause or reasonable advance notice, milk delivered by or on behalf of a producer in ordinary continuance of a previous course of dealing, except when the contract has been lawfully terminated; provided, in the absence of an express or implied fixing of a period in the contract, “reasonable advance notice” shall be construed to mean not less than one week or more than two weeks; (8) has continued in a course of dealing of such nature as to show an intent to deceive, defraud or impose upon producers or consumers; (9) has violated any stipulation or written agreement entered into with the commissioner in the course of any proceeding under this part; (10) has made a false material statement in his or her application; or (11) has failed to provide information required under this chapter.