Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-33: Sale, delivery or transfer of pistols and revolvers. Procedure. Penalty.
- TITLE 29. PUBLIC SAFETY AND STATE POLICE
- CHAPTER 529. DIVISION OF STATE POLICE
(a) No person, firm or corporation shall sell, deliver or otherwise transfer any pistol or revolver to any person who is prohibited from possessing a pistol or revolver as provided in section 53a-217c.
(b) No person may purchase or receive any pistol or revolver unless such person holds a valid permit to carry a pistol or revolver issued pursuant to subsection (c) of section 29-28, a valid permit to sell firearms at retail issued pursuant to subsection (b) of section 29-28 or a valid eligibility certificate for a pistol or revolver issued pursuant to section 29-36f or is a federal marshal, parole officer or peace officer.
(c) No person, firm or corporation shall sell, deliver or otherwise transfer any pistol or revolver unless the person to whom the same is sold, delivered or transferred is personally known to the person selling such pistol or revolver or making delivery or transfer thereof or provides evidence of his identity in the form of a motor vehicle operator's license, identity card issued pursuant to section 1-1h or valid passport. No sale, delivery or other transfer of any pistol or revolver shall be made until the person, firm or corporation selling, delivering or transferring such pistol or revolver completes a transfer document on a form prescribed and furnished by the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection and obtains an authorization number from said commissioner. Such transfer document shall contain the name and address of the transferor and transferee, the date of sale, the caliber, make, model and manufacturer's number and a general description of such pistol or revolver, the identification number of the transferor's and transferee's permit to carry pistols or revolvers, issued pursuant to subsection (b) of section 29-28, permit to sell firearms at retail, issued pursuant to subsection (a) of said section, or eligibility certificate for a pistol or revolver, issued pursuant to section 29-36f, if any, and the authorization number designated for the transfer by the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection. The Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection shall perform the national instant criminal background check and make a reasonable effort to determine whether there is any reason that would prohibit such transferee from possessing a pistol or revolver as provided in section 53a-217c. If the commissioner determines the existence of such a reason, the commissioner shall (1) deny the sale, delivery or other transfer and no pistol or revolver shall be sold, delivered or otherwise transferred by such person, firm or corporation to such transferee, and (2) inform the local permitting authority, as defined in section 29-28, or the chief of police of a law enforcement unit of any federally recognized Native American tribe within the borders of the state, as referenced in subsection (c) of section 29-28, if the transferee has a bona fide permanent residence within the jurisdiction of such tribe, as the case may be, that there exists a reason that would prohibit such transferee from possessing a pistol or revolver.
(d) No person, firm or corporation shall sell, deliver or otherwise transfer any pistol or revolver, other than at wholesale, unless such pistol or revolver is equipped with a reusable trigger lock, gun lock or gun locking device appropriate for such pistol or revolver, which lock or device shall be constructed of material sufficiently strong to prevent it from being easily disabled and have a locking mechanism accessible by key or by electronic or other mechanical accessory specific to such lock or device to prevent unauthorized removal. No pistol or revolver shall be loaded or contain therein any gunpowder or other explosive or any bullet, ball or shell when such pistol or revolver is sold, delivered or otherwise transferred.
* * *