Connecticut · Through Revised to January 1, 2026 (2026 Supplement to the General Statutes of Connecticut, applied over the base revision of January 1, 2025)
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-556: (Formerly Sec. 36-226). Small loan lending and related activities prohibited without license or exemption. License required for certain persons acting for exempt person.
  1. TITLE 36a. THE BANKING LAW OF CONNECTICUT
  2. CHAPTER 668. NONDEPOSITORY FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
  3. PART III. SMALL LOAN LENDING AND RELATED ACTIVITIES
(a) Without having first obtained a small loan license from the commissioner pursuant to section 36a-565, no person shall, by any method, including, but not limited to, mail, telephone, Internet or other electronic means, unless exempt pursuant to section 36a-557:
(1) Make a small loan to a Connecticut borrower;
(2) Offer, solicit, broker, directly or indirectly arrange, place or find a small loan for a prospective Connecticut borrower;
(3) Engage in any other activity intended to assist a prospective Connecticut borrower in obtaining a small loan, including, but not limited to, generating leads;
(4) Receive payments, including, but not limited to, payments for principal, interest or fees, from a Connecticut borrower in connection with a small loan;
(5) Purchase, acquire or receive assignment of a small loan made to a Connecticut borrower; and
(6) Advertise or cause to be advertised in this state a small loan or any of the services described in subdivisions (1) to (5), inclusive, of this subsection.
(b) No person shall accept any lead, referral or application for a small loan to a prospective Connecticut borrower from a person who is not (1) licensed pursuant to section 36a-565, or (2) exempt from licensure pursuant to section 36a-557.
(c) No person shall sell, transfer, pledge, assign or otherwise dispose of any small loan made to a Connecticut borrower to any person who is not (1) licensed pursuant to section 36a-565, or (2) exempt from licensure pursuant to section 36a-557.
(d) Any person who purports to act as an agent, service provider or in another capacity for a person who is exempt from licensure pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of section 36a-557, shall require licensure pursuant to subsection (a) of this section if: (1) Such person holds, acquires or maintains, directly or indirectly, the predominant economic interest in a small loan; (2) such person markets, brokers, arranges or facilitates the loan and holds the right, requirement or right of first refusal to purchase the small loans, receivables or interests in the small loans; or (3) the totality of the circumstances indicate that such person is the lender and the transaction is structured to evade the requirements of sections 36a-555 to 36a-573, inclusive. Circumstances weighing in favor of deeming a person a lender who shall be licensed under sections 36a-555 to 36a-573, inclusive, include, but are not limited to, the person: (A) Indemnifying, insuring or protecting an exempt person for any costs or risks related to a small loan; (B) predominantly designing, controlling or operating a small loan program; or (C) purporting to act as an agent, service provider or in another capacity for an exempt person in this state while acting directly as a lender in another state.