Connecticut · Through Revised to January 1, 2026 (2026 Supplement to the General Statutes of Connecticut, applied over the base revision of January 1, 2025)
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36b-6: (Formerly Sec. 36-474). Broker-dealer, agent or investment adviser required to register. Exemptions. Branch offices. Notice re termination of business.
* * *
(b) No issuer shall employ an agent unless such agent is registered under sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive. No broker-dealer shall employ an agent unless such agent is (1) registered under sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, or (2) an associated person who represents a broker-dealer in effecting transactions described in subdivisions (2) and (3) of Section 15(h) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. The registration of an agent is not effective during any period when such agent is not associated with a particular broker-dealer registered under sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, or a particular issuer. When an agent begins or terminates a connection with a broker-dealer or issuer, or begins or terminates those activities which make such individual an agent, both the agent and the broker-dealer or issuer shall promptly notify the commissioner.
(c) (1) No person shall transact business in this state as an investment adviser unless registered as such by the commissioner as provided in sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, or exempted pursuant to subsection (e) of this section. No person shall transact business, directly or indirectly, in this state as an investment adviser if the registration of such investment adviser is suspended or revoked or, in the case of an investment adviser who is an individual, the investment adviser is barred from employment or association with an investment adviser or broker-dealer by order of the commissioner, the Securities and Exchange Commission or a self-regulatory organization.
(2) No individual shall transact business in this state as an investment adviser agent unless such individual is registered as an investment adviser agent of the investment adviser for which such individual acts in transacting such business. An investment adviser agent registered under sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, who refers advisory clients to another investment adviser registered under said sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, or to an investment adviser registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission that has filed a notice under subsection (e) of this section, is not required to register as an investment adviser agent of such investment adviser if the only compensation paid for such referral services is paid to the investment adviser with whom the individual is employed or associated. No individual shall transact business, directly or indirectly, in this state as an investment adviser agent on behalf of an investment adviser if the registration of such individual as an investment adviser agent is suspended or revoked or the individual is barred from employment or association with an investment adviser by an order of the commissioner, the Securities and Exchange Commission or a self-regulatory organization.
* * *
adviser in this state, or (3) relocates a branch office in this state. In the case of a branch office acquisition or relocation, such broker-dealer or investment adviser shall pay to the commissioner a nonrefundable fee of one hundred twenty-five dollars. Each registrant or applicant for branch office registration shall pay the actual cost, as determined by the commissioner, of any reasonable investigation or examination made of such registrant or applicant by or on behalf of the commissioner.
(e) The following investment advisers are exempted from the registration requirements under subsection (c) of this section: Any investment adviser that (1) is registered or required to be registered under Section 203 of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, (2) is excepted from the definition of investment adviser under Section 202(a)(11) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, or (3) has no place of business in this state and, during the preceding twelve months, has had no more than five clients who are residents of this state. Any investment adviser claiming an exemption pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection that is not otherwise excluded under subsection (11) of section 36b-3 shall first file with the commissioner a notice of exemption together with a consent to service of process as required by subsection (g) of section 36b-33, and shall pay to the commissioner or to any person designated by the commissioner, in writing, to collect such fee on behalf of the commissioner a nonrefundable fee of two hundred seventy-five dollars. The notice of exemption shall contain such information as the commissioner may require. Such notice of exemption shall be valid until December thirty-first of the calendar year in which it was first filed and may be renewed annually thereafter upon submission of such information as the commissioner may require together with a nonrefundable fee of one hundred seventy-five dollars. If any investment adviser that is exempted from registration pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection fails or refuses to pay any fee required by this subsection, the commissioner may require such investment adviser to register pursuant to subsection (c) of this section. For purposes of this subsection, a delay in the payment of a fee or an underpayment of a fee which is promptly remedied shall not constitute a failure or refusal to pay such fee.
(f) (1) For the purposes of this subsection:
* * *