Connecticut · Through Revised to January 1, 2026 (2026 Supplement to the General Statutes of Connecticut, applied over the base revision of January 1, 2025)
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36b-6: (Formerly Sec. 36-474). Broker-dealer, agent or investment adviser required to register. Exemptions. Branch offices. Notice re termination of business.
* * *
(2) A broker-dealer or investment adviser that changes its form of organization or state of incorporation or organization may continue its registration by filing an amendment to its registration if the change does not involve a material change in its management. The amendment shall become effective when filed or on a date designated by the registrant in its filing. The new organization shall be a successor to the original registrant for the purposes of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive. If there is a material change in management, the broker-dealer or investment adviser shall file a new application for registration. A predecessor registered under sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, shall stop conducting its securities business or investment advisory business other than winding down transactions and shall file for withdrawal of its broker-dealer or investment adviser registration not later than forty-five days after filing its amendment to effect succession.
(3) A broker-dealer or investment adviser that changes its name may continue its registration by filing an amendment to its registration. The amendment shall become effective when filed or on a date designated by the registrant.
(4) The commissioner may, by regulation adopted in accordance with chapter 54 or order, prescribe the means by which a change of control of a broker-dealer or investment adviser may be made.
(5) Nothing in this subsection shall relieve a registrant of its obligation to pay agent and investment adviser agent transfer fees as described in subsection (d) of section 36b-12.
(k) The commissioner may, by regulation adopted in accordance with chapter 54 or order, require an agent or investment adviser agent to participate in a continuing education program approved by the Securities and Exchange Commission and administered by a self-regulatory organization or, in the absence of such a program, the commissioner may require continuing education for registered investment adviser agents by regulation or order.
(l) For purposes of subsections (d), (g), (h) and (i) of this section, “investment adviser” means an investment adviser registered or required to be registered with the commissioner.
(m) The commissioner may by rule, regulation or order, conditionally or unconditionally, exempt from the requirements of this section any person or class of persons upon a finding that such exemption is in the public interest and consistent with the protection of investors and the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of this chapter.