Connecticut · Through Revised to January 1, 2026 (2026 Supplement to the General Statutes of Connecticut, applied over the base revision of January 1, 2025)
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36b-6: (Formerly Sec. 36-474). Broker-dealer, agent or investment adviser required to register. Exemptions. Branch offices. Notice re termination of business.
* * *
(a) Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, no person shall transact business in this state as a broker-dealer unless such person is registered under sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive. No person shall transact business in this state as a broker-dealer in contravention of a sanction that is currently effective imposed by the Securities and Exchange Commission or by a self-regulatory organization of which such person is a member if the sanction would prohibit such person from effecting transactions in securities in this state. No individual shall transact business as an agent in this state unless such individual is (1) registered as an agent of the broker-dealer or issuer whom such individual represents in transacting such business, or (2) an associated person who represents a broker-dealer in effecting transactions described in subdivisions (3) and (4) of Section 15(i) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. No individual shall transact business in this state as an agent of a broker-dealer in contravention of a sanction that is currently effective imposed by the Securities and Exchange Commission or a self-regulatory organization of which the employing broker-dealer is a member if the sanction would prohibit the individual employed by such broker-dealer from effecting transactions in securities in this state.
(b) No issuer shall employ an agent unless such agent is registered under sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive. No broker-dealer shall employ an agent unless such agent is (1) registered under sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, or (2) an associated person who represents a broker-dealer in effecting transactions described in subdivisions (2) and (3) of Section 15(h) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. The registration of an agent is not effective during any period when such agent is not associated with a particular broker-dealer registered under sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, or a particular issuer. When an agent begins or terminates a connection with a broker-dealer or issuer, or begins or terminates those activities which make such individual an agent, both the agent and the broker-dealer or issuer shall promptly notify the commissioner.
(c) (1) No person shall transact business in this state as an investment adviser unless registered as such by the commissioner as provided in sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, or exempted pursuant to subsection (e) of this section. No person shall transact business, directly or indirectly, in this state as an investment adviser if the registration of such investment adviser is suspended or revoked or, in the case of an investment adviser who is an individual, the investment adviser is barred from employment or association with an investment adviser or broker-dealer by order of the commissioner, the Securities and Exchange Commission or a self-regulatory organization.
(2) No individual shall transact business in this state as an investment adviser agent unless such individual is registered as an investment adviser agent of the investment adviser for which such individual acts in transacting such business. An investment adviser agent registered under sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, who refers advisory clients to another investment adviser registered under said sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, or to an investment adviser registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission that has filed a notice under subsection (e) of this section, is not required to register as an investment adviser agent of such investment adviser if the only compensation paid for such referral services is paid to the investment adviser with whom the individual is employed or associated. No individual shall transact business, directly or indirectly, in this state as an investment adviser agent on behalf of an investment adviser if the registration of such individual as an investment adviser agent is suspended or revoked or the individual is barred from employment or association with an investment adviser by an order of the commissioner, the Securities and Exchange Commission or a self-regulatory organization.
* * *