Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-520: *(See end of section for amended version and effective date.) Controllers' duties. Sale of personal data to third parties. Notice and disclosure to consumers. Consumer opt-out.
* * *
prices or rates for goods or services or providing a different level of quality of goods or services to the consumer.
(2) Nothing in subdivision (1) of this subsection shall be construed to require a controller to provide a product or service that requires the personal data of a consumer which the controller does not collect or maintain, or prohibit a controller from offering a different price, rate, level, quality or selection of goods or services to a consumer, including offering goods or services for no fee, if the offering is in connection with a consumer's voluntary participation in a bona fide loyalty, rewards, premium features, discounts or club card program.
(b) (1) A controller shall provide consumers with a reasonably accessible, clear and meaningful privacy notice that includes: (A) The categories of personal data processed by the controller; (B) the purpose for processing personal data; (C) a description of the means, established pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, for consumers to submit requests to exercise their consumer rights pursuant to sections 42-515 to 42-525, inclusive, including, but not limited to, a description of (i) how consumers may exercise their consumer rights under subsection (a) of section 42-518, and (ii) how consumers may appeal controllers' decisions with regard to requests to exercise such rights; (D) the categories of personal data that the controller sells to third parties, if any; (E) the categories of third parties, if any, to which the controller sells personal data; (F) a clear and conspicuous disclosure of (i) any processing of personal data for purposes of targeted advertising, or (ii) any sale of personal data to a third party for purposes of targeted advertising; (G) an active electronic mail address or other online mechanism that consumers may use to contact the controller; (H) a statement disclosing whether the controller collects, uses or sells personal data for the purpose of training large language models; and (I) the most recent month and year during which the controller updated such privacy notice.
(2) A controller shall make the privacy notice required under subdivision (1) of this subsection publicly available: (A) Through a conspicuous hyperlink that includes the word “privacy” (i) on the home page of the controller's Internet web site, if the controller maintains an Internet web site, (ii) on the application store page or download page of a mobile device, if the controller maintains an application for use on a mobile device, and (iii) on the application's settings menu or in a similarly conspicuous and accessible location, if the controller maintains an application for use on a mobile device or other device used to connect to the Internet; (B) through a medium in which the controller regularly interacts with consumers, including, but not limited to, mail, if the controller does not maintain an Internet web site; (C) in each language in which the controller (i) provides any product or service that is subject to the privacy notice, or (ii) carries out any activity that is related to any product or service described in subparagraph (C)(i) of this subdivision; and (D) in a manner that is reasonably accessible to, and usable by, individuals with disabilities.
(3) Whenever a controller makes any retroactive material change to the controller's privacy notice or practices, the controller shall: (A) Notify the consumers affected by such material change with respect to any personal data to be collected after the effective date of such material change; and (B) provide a reasonable opportunity for the consumers described in subparagraph (A) of this subdivision to withdraw consent to any further and materially different collection, processing or transfer of previously collected personal data following such material change. The controller shall take all reasonable electronic measures to provide such notice to such affected consumers, taking into account the technology available to the controller and the nature of the controller's relationship with such affected consumers.
(4) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require a controller to provide a privacy notice that is specific to this state if the controller provides a generally applicable privacy notice that satisfies the requirements established in this subsection.
(c) (1) A controller shall establish one or more secure and reliable means for consumers to submit a request to exercise their consumer rights pursuant to sections 42-515 to 42-525, inclusive. Such means shall take into account the ways in which consumers normally interact with the controller, the need for secure and reliable communication of such requests and the ability of the controller to verify the identity of the consumer making the request. A controller shall not require a consumer to create a new account in order to exercise consumer rights, but may require a consumer to use an existing account. Any such means shall include:
(A) (i) Providing a clear and conspicuous hyperlink on the controller's Internet web site to an Internet web page that enables the consumer, or an agent of the consumer, to opt out of the processing of the consumer's personal data for purposes of targeted advertising, or any sale of the consumer's personal data; and
(ii) Allowing a consumer to opt out of any processing of the consumer's personal data for the purposes of targeted advertising, or any sale of such personal data, through an opt-out preference signal sent, with such consumer's consent, by a platform, technology or mechanism to the controller indicating such consumer's intent to opt out of any such processing or sale. Such platform, technology or mechanism shall:
(I) Not unfairly disadvantage another controller;
* * *