Connecticut · Through Revised to January 1, 2026 (2026 Supplement to the General Statutes of Connecticut, applied over the base revision of January 1, 2025)
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-251: (Formerly Sec. 45-161). Making and execution of wills. Wills executed outside the state.
  1. TITLE 45a. PROBATE COURTS AND PROCEDURE
  2. CHAPTER 802a*. WILLS: EXECUTION AND CONSTRUCTION
  3. PART I. EXECUTION OF WILLS
A will or codicil shall not be valid to pass any property unless it is in writing, subscribed by the testator and attested by two witnesses, each of them subscribing in the testator's presence; but any will executed according to the laws of the state or country where it was executed may be admitted to probate in this state and shall be effectual to pass any property of the testator situated in this state.