Connecticut · Through Revised to January 1, 2026 (2026 Supplement to the General Statutes of Connecticut, applied over the base revision of January 1, 2025)
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-624c: Written statement that designation of standby guardian in full force and effect.
  1. TITLE 45a. PROBATE COURTS AND PROCEDURE
  2. CHAPTER 802h*. PROTECTED PERSONS AND THEIR PROPERTY
  3. PART II*. GUARDIANS OF THE PERSON OF A MINOR
The written statement referred to in section 45a-624 shall be in substantially the following form:
STATEMENT THAT DESIGNATION OF A STANDBY GUARDIAN IS IN FULL FORCE AND EFFECT
STATE OF | } | SS:
COUNTY OF
I, .... of ...., state under penalty of false statement:
THAT ...., of ...., as principal, did on ...., 20.., appoint me as standby guardian dated ...., 20.., to execute a statement that a specified contingency had occurred;
THAT specified contingency was: ....
THAT specified contingency has occurred.
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I have hereunto set my hand and seal under penalty of false statement.
.... |
Witness |
.... | .... L.S.
Witness |