Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-41: Notice considered a disturbance of the right.
- TITLE 47. LAND AND LAND TITLES
- CHAPTER 822*. EASEMENTS AND RESTRICTIONS
The notice under sections 47-38 and 47-39 shall be considered a disturbance of the right in question which enables the party claiming the right to bring an action as for a nuisance or disturbance for the purpose of trying the right. If the plaintiff in that action prevails, he shall be entitled to full costs, although he recovers only nominal damages.