Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-237: Damages in actions for libel.
- TITLE 52. CIVIL ACTIONS
- CHAPTER 901*. DAMAGES, COSTS AND FEES
In any action for a libel, the defendant may give proof of intention; and unless the plaintiff proves either malice in fact or that the defendant, after having been requested by the plaintiff in writing to retract the libelous charge, in as public a manner as that in which it was made, failed to do so within a reasonable time, the plaintiff shall recover nothing but such actual damage as the plaintiff may have specially alleged and proved.