Connecticut · Through Revised to January 1, 2026 (2026 Supplement to the General Statutes of Connecticut, applied over the base revision of January 1, 2025)
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-249: Costs and attorney's fees in actions for foreclosure and substitution of bond.
  1. TITLE 52. CIVIL ACTIONS
  2. CHAPTER 901*. DAMAGES, COSTS AND FEES
(a) The plaintiff in any action of foreclosure of a mortgage or lien, upon obtaining judgment of foreclosure, when there has been a hearing as to the form of judgment or the limitation of time for redemption, shall be allowed the same costs, including a reasonable attorney's fee, as if there had been a hearing on an issue of fact. The same costs and fees shall be recoverable as part of the judgment in any action upon a bond which has been substituted for a mechanic's lien.
(b) In any foreclosure judgment when a lis pendens had been recorded after a title search of real property, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid for the search and tax it as part of the costs.