Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-24: Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor vehicle and drug selling violators.
- TITLE 53a. PENAL CODE
- CHAPTER 952*. PENAL CODE: OFFENSES
- PART I*. DEFINITION AND CLASSIFICATION
(a) The term “offense” means any crime or violation which constitutes a breach of any law of this state or any other state, federal law or local law or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state, for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine, or both, may be imposed, except one that defines a motor vehicle violation or is deemed to be an infraction. The term “crime” comprises felonies and misdemeanors. Every offense which is not a “crime” is a “violation”. Conviction of a violation shall not give rise to any disability or legal disadvantage based on conviction of a criminal offense.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the provisions of sections 53a-28 to 53a-44, inclusive, shall apply to motor vehicle violations. Said provisions shall apply to convictions under section 21a-278 except that the execution of any mandatory minimum sentence imposed under the provisions of said section may not be suspended.