D.C. Code § 1-1163.16: Liability of candidates for financial obligations incurred by committees; imputing actions of agents of candidates.
- Title 1. Government Organization.
- Chapter 11A. Ethics and Government Accountability.
- Subchapter III. Campaign Finance.
- Part B. Campaign Finance Committees.
(a)
Except as provided in §§ 1-1163.10a(a)(2), 1-1163.24(a)(2), and 1-1163.27(a)(2), no provision of this part shall be construed as creating liability on the part of any candidate for any financial obligation incurred by a committee.
(b)
For the purposes of this part, actions of an agent of a candidate shall be imputed to the candidate; provided, that the actions of the agent may not be imputed to the candidate in the presence of a provision of law requiring a willful and knowing violation of this part, unless the agency relationship to engage in the act is shown by clear and convincing evidence.