District of Columbia · Through 2026-08-20 (D.C. Law 26-175)
D.C. Code § 10-1141.04: Rulemaking.
  1. Title 10. Parks, Public Buildings, Grounds, and Space.
  2. Chapter 11. Rental and Utilization of Public Space.
  3. Subchapter III. Rental of Public Structures in Public Space.
The Mayor shall issue regulations to implement this subchapter. These regulations shall:
(1)
Provide for a nonrefundable application fee to be paid by any party applying for a permit pursuant to this subchapter. The fee shall be set in an amount to recoup some or all of the costs to the District of Columbia for reviewing the application;
(2)
Provide for the payment of a nondiscriminatory, fair, and equitable charge for any permit issued in accordance with this subchapter. The Mayor may allow a permittee to pay a fixed charge for a set period of time, pay an amount based upon the amount of the public right of way or public space used or occupied, pay an amount based upon a revenue sharing formula, or provide in-kind services to the District in lieu of a monetary payment, or the Mayor may require a permittee to pay a combination of these items. The regulations may also provide for interest to be charged on late payments of any charges imposed pursuant to this subchapter;
(3)
Generally establish categories of use and the extent to which public space, public rights of way, and public structures may be used;
(4)
Establish and regulate the process through which any impact, modification, or damage to the public space, public-rights-of-way, or public structures may be compensated, which may include the establishment of user fees, including impact and other direct-use fees, charges, and penalties. The regulations shall include provisions governing the appropriate bonding and insurance requirements which must be satisfied by any party who receives a permit issued pursuant to this subchapter, and shall provide for any permittee to provide comprehensive indemnification to the District for any costs or damages which it incurs as a result of actions taken by the permittee in connection with the exercise of any rights or privileges granted in any permit issued pursuant to this subchapter;
(5)
Provide for the payment of a technology charge or other surcharge to be added to the fee for each permit issued under § 10-1141.03;
(6)
Treat the blockage of a sidewalk, bicycle lane, or other pedestrian or bicycle path the same as the closure of a lane of traffic, and in these cases apply similar regulations as that of a closure of a lane of traffic for each permit issued under § 10-1141.03;
(7)
Define “safe accommodation,” as it appears in paragraph (8) of this section and in § 10-1141.03, in consultation with the Bicycle Advisory Council and the Pedestrian Advisory Council, which definition shall apply to all permittees and shall ensure the safe and expedient passage of pedestrians and bicyclists; and
(8)
Require permittees to submit for approval by the Mayor a traffic management plan that addresses safe accommodation for pedestrians and bicyclists before the issuance of a permit by the Mayor under § 10-1141.03.