District of Columbia · Through 2026-08-20 (D.C. Law 26-175)
D.C. Code § 10-303: Parks and Recreation Fund.
  1. Title 10. Parks, Public Buildings, Grounds, and Space.
  2. Chapter 3. Fundraising for Recreational Facilities.
(a)
There is established as a special fund the Parks and Recreation Fund ("Fund"), which shall be administered by the Mayor in accordance with subsection (b) of this section.
(a-1)
The following revenue shall be deposited in the Fund:
(1)
Payments of fees imposed for the use of parks, recreation centers, and other facilities of the Department of Parks and Recreation;
(2)
Payments pursuant to concession contracts of the Department of Parks and Recreation;
(3)
Payments for concessions operated by the Department of Parks and Recreation;
(4)
Payments to the Department of Parks and Recreation for services provided by the Department to outside entities;
(5)
Payments by developers seeking relief from zoning laws by way of the planned unit development process considered part of the required community benefits package of the proposed planned unit development; and
(6)
Fees collected pursuant to § 50-1501.02f(b)(1).
(b)
(1)
There is hereby authorized a direct appropriation to the Fund equal to the amount collected from fees, concessions, and services and payments by developers seeking relief from zoning laws by way of the Planned Unit Development process considered part of the required community benefits package of the proposed Planned Unit Development. Revenue deposited into the Fund account shall be expended by the Department for the administration, improvement, and maintenance of property and programs managed by the Department and shall supplement, but not replace, services provided by the Department; provided, that payments by developers seeking relief from zoning laws in accordance with the Zoning Regulations of the District of Columbia (11 DCMR § 100 et seq.) and the Planned Unit Development process shall be expended on Department property within the boundaries of the Advisory Neighborhood Commission in which the Planned Unit Development is located. The Fund shall not be used to provide funding to other District government agencies, except to pay the principal and interest on bonds in accordance with § 10-304.
(2)
Proceeds from the Recreation Enterprise Fund may be used to purchase food, snacks, and non-alcoholic beverages for the general public, Department of Parks and Recreation program participants, and District government employees.
(c)
Any money remaining available in the Fund at the end of a fiscal year, as determined by the Chief Financial Officer in the fiscal year-end close, shall be transferred to the unassigned fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia as part of the fiscal year-end close.
(d)
Repealed.
(e)
(1)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Department may contract for advertisements and sponsorships for programs, events, recreation centers, fields, pools, play courts, and other Department facilities within the Department’s inventory.
(2)
The Department shall not delegate the authority to contract for advertisements or sponsorships granted to it pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection to any other party.
(3)
All proceeds received from advertisements and sponsorships shall be deposited into the Fund pursuant to this section.
(f)
Repealed.