District of Columbia · Through 2026-08-20 (D.C. Law 26-175)
D.C. Code § 19-1703.10: Disposition of unappointed property under released or unexercised general power.
  1. Title 19. Descent, Distribution, and Trusts. [Enacted title]
  2. Chapter 17. Uniform Powers of Appointment Code.
  3. Subchapter III. Exercise of Power of Appointment.
(a)
To the extent a powerholder releases or fails to exercise a general power of appointment other than a power to withdraw property from, revoke, or amend a trust:
(1)
The gift-in-default clause controls the disposition of the unappointed property; or
(2)
If there is no gift-in-default clause or to the extent the clause is ineffective:
(A)
Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, the unappointed property passes to:
(i)
The powerholder if the powerholder is a permissible appointee and living; or
(ii)
If the powerholder is an impermissible appointee or deceased, the powerholder's estate if the estate is a permissible appointee; or
(B)
To the extent the powerholder released the power, or if there is no taker under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the unappointed property passes under a reversionary interest to the donor or the donor's transferee or successor in interest.