D.C. Code § 2-1831.16: Judicial review and administrative appeals.
- Title 2. Government Administration.
- Chapter 18A. Office of Administrative Hearings.
(a)
sua sponte
(b)
Any agency, board, commission, or body of an agency identified in subchapter III of Chapter 18 of this title [§ 2-1803.01 et seq.], other than the Board of Appeals and Review, shall retain jurisdiction to entertain and determine appeals from orders of Administrative Law Judges, as granted in that chapter. The Rental Housing Commission shall have jurisdiction to review orders of the Office in all adjudicated cases brought pursuant to Chapter 35 of Title 42 [§ 42-501.01 et seq.]. A board or commission that delegates a matter pursuant to § 2-1831.03(i) shall have jurisdiction of any appeal by any party from an order of an Administrative Law Judge issued in that matter.
(c)
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, any person suffering a legal wrong or adversely affected or aggrieved by any order of the Office in any adjudicated case may obtain judicial review of that order.
(d)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any agency suffering a legal wrong or adversely affected or aggrieved by any order of the Office in any adjudicated case may obtain judicial review of that order.
(e)
Judicial review of all orders of the Office in contested cases shall be in the District of Columbia Court of Appeals in accordance with the procedures and rules of that court.
(f)
Judicial review of any order of the Office in a matter that is not a contested case shall be in accordance with other applicable law.
(g)
In all proceedings for judicial review authorized by this section, the reviewing court shall apply the standards of review prescribed in § 2-510. A reviewing court may not modify a monetary sanction imposed by an Administrative Law Judge if that sanction is within the limits established by law or regulation.
(h)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, neither the Office nor an Administrative Law Judge shall be a party in any proceeding brought by a party in any court seeking judicial review of any order of the Office, or of any order of an agency head or governing board, commission, or body of an agency that decides any appeal from any order of the Office. Only the parties before the Office or any other party permitted to participate by the reviewing court shall be parties in any such proceeding for judicial review.