D.C. Code § 21-2205: Durable power of attorney for health care.
- Title 21. Fiduciary Relations and Persons with Mental Illness. [Enacted title]
- Chapter 22. Health-Care Decisions.
- Subchapter I. Durable Power of Attorney
(a)
A competent adult may designate, in writing, an individual who shall be empowered to make health-care decisions on behalf of the competent adult, if the competent adult becomes incapable, by reason of mental disability, of making or communicating a choice regarding a particular health-care decision.
(b)
A durable power of attorney for health care shall include language which clearly communicates that the principal intends the attorney in fact to have the authority to make health-care decisions on behalf of the principal and shall include language identical or substantially similar to the following:
(1)
“This power of attorney shall not be affected by the subsequent incapacity of the principal.” ; or
(2)
“This power of attorney becomes effective upon the incapacity of the principal.”
(c)
A durable power of attorney for health care shall be dated and signed by the principal and 2 adult witnesses who affirm that the principal was of sound mind and free from duress at the time of signing. The 2 adult witnesses shall not include the principal, the health-care provider of the principal or an employee of the health-care provider of the principal.
(d)
Of the 2 adult witnesses referred to in subsection (c) of this section, at least 1 shall not be related to the principal by blood, marriage or adoption and shall not be entitled to any part of the estate of the principal by a current will or operation of law.
(e)
Any durable power of attorney for health care executed prior to March 16, 1989, and specifically written to include health-care decision making after incompetency shall be effective, if the execution of the prior document meets the requirements of this subchapter.