District of Columbia · Through 2026-08-20 (D.C. Law 26-175)
D.C. Code § 24-408: Prisoners who may be paroled.
  1. Title 24. Prisoners and Their Treatment.
  2. Chapter 4. Indeterminate Sentences and Paroles.
  3. Subchapter I. General Provisions.
(a)
The power of the Board of Parole shall extend to all prisoners whose sentences exceed 180 days regardless of the nature of the offense; provided, that in the case of a prisoner convicted of an offense other than a felony, including violations of municipal regulations and ordinances and Acts of Congress in the nature of municipal regulations and ordinances, the prisoner may not be paroled until he has served one-third of the sentence imposed, and in the case of 2 or more sentences for other than a felony, no parole may be granted until after the prisoner has served one-third of the aggregate sentences imposed.
(a-1)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any offense committed on or after August 5, 2000.
(b)
A person convicted of a crime of violence as defined by § 22-4501, shall not be paroled prior to serving 85% of the minimum sentence imposed; provided, that any mandatory minimum sentence shall be served in its entirety.