D.C. Code § 28:2-314: Implied warranty: merchantability; usage of trade.
- Title 28. Commercial Instruments and Transactions. [Enacted title]
- Subtitle I. Uniform Commercial Code.
- Article 2. Sales.
- Part III. General Obligation and Construction of Contract.
(1)
Unless excluded or modified (section 28:2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.
(2)
Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as
(a)
pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
(b)
in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and
(c)
are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and
(d)
run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and
(e)
are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and
(f)
conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.
(3)
Unless excluded or modified (section 28:2-316), or implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.