District of Columbia · Through 2026-08-20 (D.C. Law 26-175)
D.C. Code § 28:9-507: Effect of certain events on effectiveness of financing statement.
  1. Title 28. Commercial Instruments and Transactions. [Enacted title]
  2. Subtitle I. Uniform Commercial Code.
  3. Article 9. Secured Transactions.
  4. Part V. Filing.
  5. Subpart 1. Filing Office; Contents and Effectiveness of Financing Statement.
(a)
A filed financing statement remains effective with respect to collateral that is sold, exchanged, leased, licensed, or otherwise disposed of and in which a security interest or agricultural lien continues, even if the secured party knows of or consents to the disposition.
(b)
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section and § 28:9-508, a financing statement is not rendered ineffective if, after the financing statement is filed, the information provided in the financing statement becomes seriously misleading under § 28:9-506.
(c)
If the name that a filed financing statement provides for a debtor becomes insufficient as the name of the debtor under § 28:9-503(a) so that the financing statement becomes seriously misleading under § 28:9-506:
(1)
The financing statement is effective to perfect a security interest in collateral acquired by the debtor before, or within 4 months after, the filed financing statement becomes seriously misleading; and
(2)
The financing statement is not effective to perfect a security interest in collateral acquired by the debtor more than 4 months after the filed financing statement becomes seriously misleading, unless an amendment to the financing statement which renders the financing statement not seriously misleading is filed within 4 months after the financing statement became seriously misleading.