D.C. Code § 42-3131.05b: Determination of vacancy and blight.
- Title 42. Real Property.
- Chapter 31A. Abatement of Nuisance Property.
- Subchapter II. Registration of Vacant Buildings.
(a)
When making a determination that a building is vacant, the Mayor shall consider the following:
(1)
Neighbor complaints;
(2)
Advisory Neighborhood Commission certification;
(3)
Accumulated mail, fliers, or newspapers;
(4)
Past due utility notices, disconnected utilities, or low utility usage inconsistent with regular and habitual occupancy;
(5)
Presence of overgrown vegetation, dead or diseased trees, or noxious weeds;
(6)
Absence of furnishings or personal items consistent with habitation;
(7)
Building is open to casual entry or trespass; and
(8)
Any other criteria the Mayor deems relevant.
(b)
When making a determination that a vacant building is a blighted vacant building, the Mayor shall consider the following:
(1)
Incidence of illegal activity, as documented by police reports;
(2)
Whether the vacant building is the subject of a condemnation proceeding before the Board for the Condemnation of Insanitary Buildings;
(3)
Referrals to the Department of Buildings from other District agencies;
(4)
One or more windows, doors, or other means of entry are missing or boarded up;
(5)
Collapsing, missing, or deteriorating walls, roof, stairs, porches, balconies, chimneys, and other building elements;
(6)
Siding or exterior walls that are seriously damaged, missing, or deteriorating;
(7)
Trash and debris are improperly stored or accumulated on the premises;
(8)
Building shows visible signs of vandalism, such as graffiti;
(9)
Presence of mold, algae, abandoned or wild animals, or insect or pest infestation; and
(10)