District of Columbia · Through 2026-08-20 (D.C. Law 26-175)
D.C. Code § 47-1808.02: Tax on unincorporated businesses — Definitions.
  1. Title 47. Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
  2. Chapter 18. Income and Franchise Taxes.
  3. Subchapter VIII. Tax on Unincorporated Businesses.
For purposes of this subchapter, the term:
(1)
“Taxable income” means the amount of net income derived from sources within the District, within the meaning of §§ 47-1810.01 to 47-1810.03, in excess of the exemption granted under § 47-1808.04; provided, that taxable income shall not include the gross income of a qualified community development entity, as defined in section 45D(c)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, that has received an allocation or suballocation of new markets tax credits pursuant to section 45D(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, but only to the extent that the gross income is derived from one or more qualified low-income community investments, as defined in section 45D(d)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. Taxable income shall include gain from the sale or other disposition of any assets, including tangible assets and intangible assets, including real property and interests in real property, in the District, even when such a sale or other disposition results in the termination of an unincorporated business.
(2)
“Taxable period” means a taxable year, or a portion of a taxable year.