D.C. Code § 47-2851.07(Perm): Issuance of licenses.
- Title 99. Reserved sections.
*NOTE: This codification is not the most current, due to recent law changes. To see the current law (including emergency and temporary legislation, if relevant) click this link: Current Version*
(a)
A person applying for a basic business license shall submit, in a form published by the Department, proof of the following:
(1)
Entity filing as required by the Business Organizations Code, Title 29;
(2)
Tax registration as required by Chapter 18;
(3)
Certificate of occupancy as required by Title 11 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations;
(4)
That the applicant does not owe the District more than $100 in outstanding taxes, fines, penalties or interest pursuant to § 47-2862;
(5)
Workers' Compensation insurance coverage or an exemption to the coverage; and
(6)
Any other information or documentation considered necessary by the Department.
(b)
(1)
The social security number of each applicant for a license issued pursuant to this chapter, for membership in the bar of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals pursuant to § 11-2501, and for any recreational license issued in the District of Columbia shall be recorded on the application.
(2)
If a number other than the social security number is used on the face of the license or membership document, the issuing agency or entity shall keep the applicant's social security number on file, and the applicant shall be so advised.
(c)
Licenses issued under this subchapter shall be valid for a period of 6 months or 2 years.
(d)
All licenses granted under this subchapter must be conspicuously posted on the premises of the licensee, and the licenses shall be accessible at all times for inspection by the police or the Department.
(e)
(1)
Notwithstanding any authority delegated to the Department to implement the provisions of this subchapter, the authority for determining eligibility and fitness for the issuance and renewal of any requested license that requires a pre-licensing or renewal investigation, inspection, testing, or other judgmental review by the regulatory agency legally authorized to make such determination shall remain with that agency.
(2)
Upon receipt of the application and proper fee payment for a license for which issuance is subject to regulatory agency action under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Department shall promptly notify the relevant regulatory agency of the license requested by the applicant.
(3)
Each regulatory agency shall advise the Department within 30 days after receiving the notice, or such other period as is established by law, that:
(A)
The agency approves the issuance of the requested license and will advise the applicant of any specific conditions required for issuing the license;
(B)
The agency denies the issuance of the license and gives the applicant reasons for the denial; or
(C)
No action has been taken on the application, for which the Department shall provide good and sufficient reasons for the delay and an estimate of when the action will be taken.
(f)
(1)
The Department shall advise the applicant of the status of other requested licenses.
(2)
It is the responsibility of the applicant to contest the decision regarding conditions imposed or licenses denied through the normal process established by statute or by regulation.