District of Columbia · Through 2026-08-20 (D.C. Law 26-175)
D.C. Code § 47-362: Policies enumerated.
  1. Title 47. Taxation, Licensing, Permits, Assessments, and Fees. [Enacted title]
  2. Chapter 3. Budget and Financial Management; Borrowing; Deposit of Funds.
  3. Subchapter IV. Reprogramming Policy.
(a)
A reprogramming shall be used only when an unforeseen situation develops, and then only if postponement until the next appropriations cycle would result in a serious hardship in the management of the City.
(b)
A reprogramming of any amount shall not be used to:
(1)
Establish new programs or to make or change budget allocations originally proposed by the Mayor, which the Council specifically denied, limited, or increased in a budget act, or the accompanying spreadsheets or final data file, or in an act passed pursuant to §§ 47-369.01 or 47-369.02; or
(2)
Eliminate new programs or allocations specifically provided by the Council in a budget act, or the accompanying spreadsheets or final data file, or in an act passed pursuant to §§ 47-369.01 or 47-369.02.
(c)
Any program or project deferred through reprogramming shall not be later accomplished by means of further reprogramming. Funding for such program or project shall await the regular budget request.
(d)
Should unusual circumstances require an exception to subsections (a) through (c) of this section, a reprogramming request shall be submitted to the Council for approval regardless of the dollar amount involved, accompanied by a narrative explanation of the unusual circumstances and the need for an exception.
(e)
Repealed.
(f)
Notwithstanding § 47-363, any funds appropriated for Debt Service, as defined in § 47-334(1), in excess of Debt Service requirements may not be reprogrammed, unless the Council approves the reprogramming request by resolution.
(g)
(1)
Notwithstanding § 47-363, local funds appropriated for the Department of Healthcare Finance in Fiscal Year 2019 shall not be reprogrammed, unless the Council approves the reprogramming request by resolution.
(2)
This subsection shall sunset on the date of inclusion of the fiscal effect of the D.C. Healthcare Alliance Re-Enrollment Reform Amendment Act of 2018, effective February 17, 2018 (D.C. Law 22-62; 65 DCR 2632), in an approved budget and financial plan.
(h)
Notwithstanding § 47-363, local funds appropriated for the Department of Health Care Finance and the Medicaid Reserve in Fiscal Year 2021 shall not be reprogrammed to other agencies unless the Council approves the reprogramming by resolution.
(i)
[Repealed].