Delaware · Through 2026-08-10 (85 Del. Laws, c. 421, 424) · Newer source version available
11 Del. C. § 4205A: Additional penalty for serious sex offenders or pedophile offenders.
  1. Title 11. Crimes and Criminal Procedure
  2. Criminal Procedure Generally
  3. CHAPTER 42. Classification of Offenses; Sentences
(a) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or any other laws to the contrary, the Superior Court, upon the State’s application, shall sentence a defendant convicted of any crime set forth in § 771(a)(2), § 772, § 773, § 776, § 777, § 777A, § 778(1) or (2) of this title to not less than 25 years up to life imprisonment to be served at Level V if 1 of the following apply:
(1) The defendant has previously been convicted or adjudicated delinquent of any sex offense set forth in this title and classified as a class A or B felony, or any similar offense under the laws of another state, the United States or any territory of the United States.
(2) The victim of the instant offense is a child less than 14 years of age.
(b) [Repealed.]
(c) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or any other laws to the contrary, the Superior Court, upon the State’s application, shall sentence a defendant convicted of any crime set forth in subsection (a) of this section to an additional 5 years to be served at Level V for any sentence imposed under subsection (a) of this section if the victim of the crime set forth in subsection (a) of this section is a child less than 7 years of age.
(d) (1) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or any other laws to the contrary, the Superior Court, upon the State’s application, shall sentence a defendant convicted of any crime set forth in § 769 or § 783(4) of this title to not less than 5 years to be served at Level V if the victim of the crime is a child less than 7 years of age.
(2) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or any other laws to the contrary, the Superior Court, upon the State’s application, shall sentence a defendant convicted of a crime set forth in § 783A(4) of this title to not less than 10 years to be served at Level V if the victim of the crime is a child less than 7 years of age.