Fla. Stat. § 196.061: Rental of homestead to constitute abandonment.
- CHAPTER 196 EXEMPTION
(1) The rental of all or substantially all of a dwelling previously claimed to be a homestead for tax purposes shall constitute the abandonment of such dwelling as a homestead, and the abandonment continues until the dwelling is physically occupied by the owner. However, such abandonment of the homestead after January 1 of any year does not affect the homestead exemption for tax purposes for that particular year unless the property is rented for more than 30 days per calendar year for 2 consecutive years.
(2) This section does not apply to:
(a) A member of the Armed Forces of the United States whose service is the result of a mandatory obligation imposed by the federal Selective Service Act or who volunteers for service as a member of the Armed Forces of the United States.
(b) An individual who is appointed or employed on a full-time basis by the United States Government as a diplomatic, intelligence, consular, or foreign service officer and who, as a result, is directed to reside or required to be stationed or deployed outside of the state.
History.—s. 1, ch. 59-270; s. 1, ch. 67-459; ss. 1, 2, ch. 69-55; s. 5, ch. 95-404; s. 8, ch. 96-397; s. 3, ch. 2010-182; s. 18, ch. 2012-193; s. 1, ch. 2013-64; s. 15, ch. 2026-239.