Florida · Through 2026 Florida Statutes
Fla. Stat. § 59.45: Misconception of remedy; Supreme Court.
  1. CHAPTER 59 APPELLATE PROCEEDINGS
If an appeal be improvidently taken where the remedy might have been more properly sought by certiorari, this alone shall not be a ground for dismissal; but the notice of appeal and the record thereon shall be regarded and acted on as a petition for certiorari duly presented to the Supreme Court.
History.—s. 1, ch. 23826, 1947.