Fla. Stat. § 689.06: How trust estate conveyed.
- TITLE XL REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY
- CHAPTER 689 CONVEYANCES OF LAND AND DECLARATIONS OF TRUST
All grants, conveyances, or assignments of trust or confidence of or in any lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or of any estate or interest therein, shall be by deed signed and delivered, in the presence of two subscribing witnesses, by the party granting, conveying, or assigning, or by the party’s attorney or agent thereunto lawfully authorized, or by last will and testament duly made and executed, or else the same shall be void and of no effect.
History.—s. 3, Nov. 15, 1828; RS 1952; GS 2453; RGS 3792; CGL 5665; s. 1, ch. 80-219; s. 755, ch. 97-102.