Fla. Stat. § 768.1257: State-of-the-art defense for products liability.
- CHAPTER 768 NEGLIGENCE
In an action based upon defective design, brought against the manufacturer of a product, the finder of fact shall consider the state of the art of scientific and technical knowledge and other circumstances that existed at the time of manufacture, not at the time of loss or injury.
History.—s. 14, ch. 99-225.